List of Slaves at Cumberland Iron Works, 1 October 1859

 

(Transcribed From Stewart County, Tennessee, Deed Book 1859

pp. 182-187)

 

List of lands mortgaged +c Continued

 

No. of Grant               By whom Granted              To Whom Granted                    No. of acres

Brought Over                             4,564

5449                    Wm. T. Yeatman                     State of Tennessee                    280

 

5448                             Ditto                                         Ditto                             360

 

                        Woods Stacker & Co.                State of Kentucky                      200

 

                                    Ditto                                         Ditto                             532

 

Total Granted lands 5,936

 

Total Deeded Lands 52,724 1/2

 

Say in all fifty (58,660 ½) eight thousand

six hundred and sixty and one half acres. And in addition to the lands as in the above list there is also included in said mortgage the lands described on the inventory books of Woods Lewis & Co. and Woods Yeatman & Co. as follows

 

Of whom bought                                       Amt. of Purchase Money

 

Henry G. Lewis-Interest in Danl Lewis Land-$180.00

 

Isaac N. Lewis-1/12 do do do do-$200.00

 

Ivory Bird-Near Randolph Forge-$400.00

 

Jno. Hinson-1/2 Interest in the Swan tract-$150.00

 

Jno. Lee’s Heirs-Joins the tract on which the cross creek ferry is situated: fronts on the North and east side of Cumbd River-$2101.00

 

Total cost of the five items-$3031.00

 

 

Say three thousand and thirty one dollars, the number of acres in these different tracts not being definitely known. And it is also understood that there has been sold out of the lands mentioned in this inventory, to Mr. Saml Stacker the amount of about (1400) fourteen hundred acres, either more or less, including the whole or part of what is known as the Randle tract, on the waters of long creek: said sale having been made in the year 1852. --- We hereby declare that this sheet is the one referred to as “schedule B” in a conveyance executed by Andrew Erwin Trustee of John Bell & Jane his wife, John Bell & Jane Bell of the first part and Jos. W. Walker the second part: sd conveyance bearing date 1st Oct. 1859.

 

Test R. D. Nichol                                                          A. Erwin Trustee

Jno. Bell

Jane Bell

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

Schedule “C”

 

A list of negro slaves owned by Woods Yeatman & Co and Woods Lewis and Co at Cumberland Iron Works Stewart County Tennessee, a one third interest in which is mortgaged by John & Jane Bell to

secure the payment of certain notes by them made to James Woods: said mortgage bearing date October first 1859

 

Name

 

Alf Yellow

Alf Fly

Add Bostick

Ace Anderson

Alf Martin

Arch Woods

Amos Read

Abram Woods

Allen Hinton

Anderson Vance

Aaron Brigham

Alf Rayburn

Allen Redmond

Andy Nelson

Amos Cato

Andy Rossiter

Alley Gray

Allen Watkins

Ben Campbell

Ben McDonald

Bill Case

Bill Yeatman

Bill Smith

Bill Wilkins

Ben Palmer

Bill Gray

Bully Dick

Ben Ward

Bob Base or Bigby

Big Billy

Bob Harlin

Bluford

Bully Anthony

Bill Johnson

Bunell Jones

Bill Lusk

Ben Dortch

Bill Browder

Bill McHenry

Bunell Moffitt

Cato

Charles Dover

Charles Boley

Cornelius (or Ele)

Calvin Kendal

Carter

Charles Peacher

Charles Farrier

Clinton Smith

Charles Conly

Charles Vance

Clark Floyd

Clark Newell

Caleb

Cullen Watson

Dock Mathis

Danl Kay

Dennis Davy

Davy Ryan

Danl Prophet

David Kercheval

Daniel Caliant

Dandridge

Davy Green

Dick Lee

David Hagler

Dick Payne

Dock Hunter

Dick Bailey

Davey Norris (or little Davey)

Dan Hoard

Emanuel or Manuel Woods

Ellick Blind

Ed Yeatman

Ellison

Ed Rutherford

Ed Blair

Ed Hudson

Ed Miller

Elias Hunter

Evan Newell

Eph Newell

Ellick Kemp

Everett O’Hara

Fed Woods

Ferdinand

Fed Mitchell

Frank Owens

Gus Yeatman

George Mack

George Wagoner

Ganet Blacksmith

George Kay

George Doleman

George Smith

Griffin Scott

George Perry

George Fisklin

George Frazier (or Lewis)

George Mark

George Newell

Gus Newell

George Western

George Pritchett

Gilbert Watson

George Cook

Gabriel

George Prince

George Woods

Henry Point

Henry Swan

Henry Woods

Henry Wheatly

Halvey Nelson

Henry Foster

Henderson Turpin

Harvey Doleman

Harvey Overton

Henderson Kercheval or Little Henderson

Henry Woods (Big Mouth)

Harvey

Horrace or Horrid

Holman Carver

Henry Custis

Henry Glenn

Houston Clements

Henry Bell

Hal Newell

Horace Newell

Henry Vance

Henry Watson (Big Henry)

Jack House

Jim Jackson

Jordan Jr.

John Norrington

Ike Yeatman

Jack Rutland

Jack Stacker

Jack Godfrey

Jim Norrington or Peyton

John Norrington Jr

Jones Roberts

Jim Cato

John Ples

Jim Overton

Jim Doleman

Jim Kentuck or Kercheval

Jno Savage

Joe Morgan

Jim Crack

John Ham

Jim Blacksmith

Jim Moulder

Jim Armstrong

Jackson Atkins

John Pendleton

Jim Saunders

Jess Lizenby

Jerry Farrier

John Payne

Jackson Elam

Jim Point

John Short

Jesse Fisk

Joe Newell

Jno Bull

Jno Marshall

Jim Stacker or Wheatly

Joe Williams

Jno Flanigan

Jeff Wyatt

Joe Pettit

Jno McHenry

Jack Wade

Kenley Gray

Leander

Lewis Morgan

Lewis Williams

Lewis Yeatman

Lewis Maria or Norrington

Lewis Anthony

Lum Davis

Limas Wynn

Lewis Farrier

Landy Lewis

Lewis Newell

Lewis Cobb

Mark

Mabin

Martin Murray

Mose Anderson

Mansfield

Mose Atkins

Manuel Wimberly

Mack Sanford

Ned Muriel

Niblet (Sterling)

Ned Casey

Ned Collier

Ned Williams

Nelson Dover

Napoleon Farrier

Nick Newell

Ned Crow

Nathan Crockrell

Nelson Meacham

Ned Meacham

Nathan Smith

Paris Turner

Phil Foster

Phil Watson

Perry Majors

Peter Watson

Qually Boston

Ruskin

Redmond

Riley Scarbourough

Randal Cates

Randal Harmon

Randal Brigham

Richard Trail

Sam Erwin

Sam Saunders

Smith Granville

Silas West

Sam Half acre

Sam Vance

Shadrack

Sam Crandle

Steve Brigham

Steve Barlow

Sandy or Sawney Pinbest

Steven Elam

Sam Socks

Sandy Northington

Sussie Tuck or Jones

Steve Newell

Solomon

Simon Brown

Sambo

Simon Bishop

Sam Hubbard

Stewart

Simon Cherry

Tilford (Issac)

Tom Hicks

Tom Elam

Tom Jefferson or Jendeson

Tom Hunter

Tom Cato

Theophilus

Winston

Wesley Indian

Westley Waggoner

Wilks

Wiley

Wesley Newell

Will Casey

Wash

Westley Caldwell

Wyatt

Wiley Jordan

York

Dan Pettit

Henry Boatwright

Henry Walker

Danl McKay

 

And the following women & children

Amanda Woods & child

Julia Ann

Ann Davis & children

Mack

Rice

Louisa or Margaret

          Francis

Ann Point

Caroline Vance or Hilman

& children Martha

Susan

Emma

Catharine Erwin & children

          Ivey

          Henry or Dook

          Alice

Catherine or Kitty Doleman

& children William

          Lewis

Chaney Woods & children

          Bart

          Henry

          Israel

          John

          Randolph

          William or Thomas

Cincy Ann Smith & child

          Harriett

Cinthia & children

          Henrietta, Brigham

and Georgianna

Carey Ann Hudson

Charlotte Blair & child

ren Ed Mitchell

          Virginia

Caroline Cato

Emily Erwin

Elizabeth & child

Mary

Emaline

Eliza Murrell & child-

-ren   Drew

          Mary

          Ned

          Alfred

Eliza Garrett or Luck

Francis Norrington

& child Claiborne

Flora

Gracey

Hester Moulder

& children Andy

Hinson

Harriet & child

 Frances May

Jane Dover & child

Violet

Lethe Point

Lethe Erwin

Lizzy Watkins

 & child Caroline Jane

Lucy

Louisa

Mary Bell

Miranda Dover

 & child Irene

Milly Shepherd & child-

-ren Allen

Sarah Josephine

Steven

Maria Hinton

Mahala

Milly Kentuck

Martha & child Eliza Jane

Maria (Atkins)

Martha Carter or Patsey

Elam & child

Fredonia

Martha Palmer or Farrier

& children Lewis

Anna Maria Deleinia

Martha Rayburn & child

Cora or Nug

Mary Jane McAllister

 & children Mack

Columbus

Alexander

Andrew Johnson

Florence

James Washington

Maria Lee & children

Geo. Washington

 Ovinton

Nancy Perry

Nancy Godfrey or Kercheval

Narcissa

Priscilla Cato or Savage

& children Caroline

 John

Rachel

Polly Palmer & children

          Nancy

          Benjamin

          Addison

          William Gibson

Rhoda Norrington & child

          Edmond or Reese

Sally Johnson & child Mary

Josey Garrett & child Marinda Jane

          Silvia

          Sally Vance

          Silvia Godfrey

Timby Brigham & child Rowena

Timby Blacksmith & child Eliza

& the following children without

Mothers Eleanor

          Columbus

 

 

 

 

Mary

Margaret

Edmond    

          Jane

          Linda

          Adeline

          Carrol

          Mary

          John

          John

          Felia

          Miranda

          Harry

Mary               

          Elizabeth

          Maria

          Elizabeth

          Harriett

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Schedule “D”

 

List of negro slaves belonging to Woods Yeatman & Co. and Woods Lewis & Co. at Cumberland Iron Works Stewart County Tennessee: a one third interest in which is Mortgaged by John & Jane Bell to secure the payment of certain notes by them made to James Woods: said Mortgage bearing date October first 1859. (continued from fourth page)

 

Names

Children without mothers

Franklin  

          Richard  

          Ed Davis

          Jane Cato

          Molly Cato

          Evaline Cato

Women bought from

Degrafenried & Co. and others in 1859 and omitted above

          Mary Cook

          Priscilla & child Gus

Rowena & child Annie

 

Say in all two hundred and sixty seven men fifty eight women forty six boys and forty six girls making a total of four hundred and seventeen (417) negro slaves which at an average valuation of eight hundred dollars ($800$) each are worth three hundred and thirty three thousand six hundred dollars ($333,600).

We hereby declare that this sheet is the one referred to as “Schedule D” in a conveyance executed by Andrew Erwin Trustee of John Bell & Jane his wife-John Bell and Jane Bell of the first part, and Joseph W. Walker of the second part, said conveyance bearing date 1st Oct. 1859.

 

Witness                                                                         A. Erwin Trustee

R. D. Nichol                                                                  John Bell

                                                                                      Jane Bell